Opn. No.
[…] You request our opinion whether the oral resignation made to the town board at a meeting of the board and in the presence of the town clerk; the acceptance of the resignation by the town board; and the entering of these matters by the town clerk in the minutes of the meeting, are sufficient to constitute a resignation.

Town Law § 26 provides as follows:

"§ 26. Resignation of town officers

"Any town officer may resign to the town clerk in the manner provided by section thirty-one of the public officers law."

The pertinent portions of the Public Officers Law § 31 are as follows:

"§ 31. Resignations

"1. Public officers may resign their offices as follows:

* * *

"g. Every town officer, to the town clerk;

* * *

"2. Every resignation shall be in writing addressed to the officer or body to whom it is made. * * *

"4. A resignation delivered or filed pursuant to this section, whether effective immediately or at a specified future date, may not be withdrawn, cancelled, or amended except by consent of the officer to whom it is delivered * * *"

The method of resigning prescribed in the statute is exclusive.Burke v. Van Buskirk, 47 A.D.2d 965 (1975); Vescio v.City Manager of the City of Yonkers, 69 Misc.2d 68 affd.41 A.D.2d 833 (1972). The statute provides that the resignation shall be in writing.