HON. HARRY GOLD Counsel, Kingston Housing Authority
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Chapter 357 of the Laws of 1963 deleted the above-quoted portion of subdivision 4 of section 23 and added a subdivision 4-a to section23 of the Civil Service Law, which now provides in part:
"* * * An appointing authority of a department or agency of a city or civil division may require that eligibles who are residents of such city or civil division shall be certified first for appointment, provided, however, no such preference shall be given on appointments from promotion lists. Upon exhaustion of the list of such resident eligibles, certifications shall be made from the whole eligible list. This subdivision shall not be deemed to supersede any general or special law pertaining to residence qualifications of local officers or employees." (Emphasis supplied.)
In commenting upon section 23(4-a) of the Civil Service Law, we stated in 1975 Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 136: