HON. HARRY GOLD Counsel, Kingston Housing Authority
[…] Chapter 913 of the Laws of 1957 added Title 31 to the Public Housing Law as section 434 thereof, which provides in part:
"A municipal housing authority, to be known as the Kingston Housing Authority, is hereby created and established for the city of Kingston in the county of Ulster for the accomplishment of any or all of the purposes specified in article eighteen of the constitution of the state of New York. It shall constitute a body corporate and politic, be perpetual in duration and consist of five members. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
Public Housing Law, § 32(1), provides in part:
"* * * An authority shall select from among its members a vice-chairman, and it may employ, subject to the provisions of the civil service law applicable to the municipality in which it is established, a general manager, a secretary, technical experts and such other officers, agents and employees as it may require, and determine their qualifications * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
Civil Service Law, § 2(9), provides:
"9. The term `appointing authority' or `appointing officer' means the officer, commission or body having the power of appointment to subordinate positions."
Prior to 1963, Civil Service Law, § 23(4), provided in part: