Donald Crowley, Esq. County Attorney, Wayne
[…] Donald Crowley, Esq. County Attorney, Wayne
You have asked whether the members of various county boards and committees are public officers, thereby subject to provisions of law governing the holding of public office.
First you inquire whether the members of the County Fire Advisory Board (Board) are public officers. The legislative body of a county may establish a Board consisting of not less than five nor more than twenty-one members, each to be appointed for a term not to exceed one, two or three years, which need not be the same for all members (County Law, § 225-a[1] and [2]). It is the duty of the Board to cooperate with the Office of Fire Prevention and Control in the Department of State in the development and maintenance of:
"programs for fire training, fire service-related activities and mutual aid; to act as an advisory body to the board of supervisors and to the county fire coordinator, if any, in connection with the county participation in such programs for fire training, fire service-related activities and mutual aid and in connection with the county establishment and maintenance of a county fire training school and mutual aid programs in cases of fire and other emergencies in which the services of firemen would be used; to perform such other duties as the board of supervisors may prescribe in relation to fire training, fire service-related activities and mutual aid in cases of fire and other emergencies in which the services of firemen would be used. The members of such board shall be county officers, and shall serve without compensation." (Emphasis supplied; ibid.)
The distinction between a public office and public employment is not always clear (Matter of Dawson v Knox, 231 App. Div. 490, 492 [3d Dept, 1931]).