Opn. No.
[…] To the extent this advice indicates that a physician may enter a do-not-resuscitate order without obtaining the consent of a reasonably-available health care agent or surrogate, in our view, it is inconsistent with Public Health Law § 2965 and with regulations promulgated by the Department of Health. Though the views reflected in this aspect of the Questions and Answers publication have support within the medical community, they have been explicitly rejected by the Legislature.

Statutory Framework

In New York, do-not-resuscitate orders are governed by article 29-B of the Public Health Law, entitled "Orders Not to Resuscitate." As defined by that article, an "order not to resuscitate" is an order instructing medical personnel "not to attempt cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event a patient suffers cardiac or respiratory arrest." Pub. Health Law § 2961(17).