Opn. No.
[…] Pub. Health Law § 2961(17). The order must be included in writing in the patient's chart, id. § 2962(2), and is subject to periodic review, id. § 2970. As the statutory definition suggests, an order not to resuscitate ordinarily is entered in anticipation of a future cardiac or respiratory arrest.3

The Legislature enacted article 29-B "to clarify and establish the rights and obligations of patients, their families, and health care providers regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the issuance of orders not to resuscitate." Id. § 2960 (legislative findings and purpose). To this end, the article is exhaustive; that is, it identifies all the circumstances in which a physician is authorized to enter an order not to resuscitate a patient.4 See id. § 2962(2) ("It shall be lawful for the attending physician to issue an order not to resuscitate a patient, provided that the order has been issued pursuant to therequirements of this article.") (emphasis supplied).

Article 29-B makes the consent of the patient or the patient's agent or surrogate the principal source of the physician's power to enter an order not to resuscitate. Indeed, in its statement of "Legislative findings and purpose," the Legislature summarized its intent as follows: "The Legislature finds that . . . it is appropriate for an attending physician, in certain circumstances, to issue an order not to attempt cardiopulmonary resuscitation of a patient where appropriate consent hasbeen obtained." Id. § 2960 (emphasis supplied); see also id. § 2962(1) ("Every person admitted to a hospital shall be presumed to consent to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation . . .unless there is consent to the issuance of an order not to resuscitate asprovided in this article.") (emphasis supplied).

Where a patient has the capacity to consent to entry of a do-not-resuscitate order, it is, of course, the patient whose consent is required. Id. § 2964. The patient's consent is effective even if the patient later becomes incapacitated.