Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Requestor: Daniel F. Leary, Esq., First Deputy County Attorney County of Putnam 40 Gleneida Avenue Carmel, N Y 10512

Written by: James D. Cole, Assistant Attorney General in Charge of Opinions

You have asked whether a county through a charter provision may establish a composition of a county board of health that differs from the composition established by section 343 of the Public Health Law.

Under section 343, the board of health of a county or part-county health district consists of seven members:

"The board of health of a county or part-county health district shall consist of seven members, one of whom shall be a member of the board of supervisors, selected by the board of supervisors, and at least three of whom shall be physicians licensed to practice in the state of New York, and in addition thereto, each city which becomes a part of the county or part-county health district shall be entitled to one additional representative member on the board of health."

Your county charter provides for a board of health consisting of 11 members to be appointed by the county legislature in the manner and for the term provided in the Public Health Law.