John S. Balzano, Esq. Assistant County Attorney, Oneida County
[…] We based this opinion upon the requirement in Municipal Home Rule Law, Article 2, § 10 that local laws be consistent with general state laws. However, as we have demonstrated here, it is Article 4 that establishes the scope of a county's charter law power, not Article 2, which deals exclusively with local law power. Under Article 4, in determining the structure and functions of government, a charter law need not be consistent with a general state law. Therefore, our previous opinion is hereby superseded.
We note that our 1974 opinion prompted an amendment to section351 of the Public Health Law providing that the county executive appoints the health commissioner "in those counties where the county charter provides that said commissioner is to be appointed by the county executive" (Bill Jacket, L 1975, ch 83). The Secretary of State urged that the bill was unnecessary since charter counties had the authority to accomplish the purpose by amending their charters (May 1, 1975 memo from Secretary of State Mario Cuomo to Judah Gribetz, Counsel to the Governor).