Opn. No.
[…] In a previous opinion, I indicated that the State Human Rights Law was not intended to pre-empt the area of discrimination, noting that sections 297(9) and 300 of the Human Rights Law expressly recognize the existence of alternative remedies for the victims of discrimination (1968 Op. Att. Gen. [Inf.] 98). The views expressed and authorities cited in that opinion apply as well to the situation set forth in your letter.

Section 297(9) of the Human Rights Law provides:

"Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, or with the superintendent pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this chapter * * *."

Section 300 of the Human Rights Law further provides:

"The provisions of this article shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.