Opn. No.
[…] [Inf.] 98). The views expressed and authorities cited in that opinion apply as well to the situation set forth in your letter.

Section 297(9) of the Human Rights Law provides:

"Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, or with the superintendent pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a of this chapter * * *."

Section 300 of the Human Rights Law further provides:

"The provisions of this article shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof. Nothing contained in this article shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of the civil rights law or any other law of this state relating to discrimination because of race, creed, color or national origin * * *."

It has been recognized that only when a proceeding is pending before the Division of Human Rights is the procedure set forth in the Human Rights Law deemed to be the exclusive remedy for discrimination.