Opn. No.
[…] Matter of Feigenblum v. Commission on Human Rights,53 Misc. 2d 360 (Sup.Ct., Kings Co., 1967).

Local legislation may, therefore, legally duplicate the provisions of the Human Rights Law by prohibiting discrimination in housing, employment and public accommodations on the basis of age, race, creed, color, national origin or sex and may provide that persons aggrieved under these categories may pursue the remedies available under the Human Rights Law. Such legislation would be within the police power of a Town Board as expressed in Town Law, § 130:

"The town board after a public hearing may enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not inconsistent with law, for the following purposes:

* * *

"15. Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community, including the protection and preservation of the property of the town and of its inhabitants, and of peace and good order, the benefit of trade and all other matter related thereto, insofar as the same shall not be inconsistent with existing law."

With respect to the power of the Town Board to enact such legislation in the form of local laws, the Municipal Home Rule Law provides:

"10. (1) In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law,

* * *