HON. RAYMOND F. LOUCKS County Attorney, Schenectady County
[…] Schenectady County Charter, § 14.01, provides as follows:
"Schenectady county hospital facilities, except those under the supervision of the county department of social welfare as provided in article XIII of this charter, shall be administered and maintained under the supervision of a board of managers. The board of managers shall be appointed by the county manager, subject to confirmation by the board of representatives, in manner and number according to the administrative code." (Emphasis supplied.)
General Municipal Law, § 127(1), provides in pertinent part:
"1. Except as provided in subdivision two, when a governing board of a county * * * shall have determined to establish a public general hospital for the care and treatment of the sick, the board of supervisors of the county * * * shall appoint not less than five and not more than fifteen citizens of the county * * * who shall constitute a board of managers of the said hospital. The term of office of each member of said board shall be five years * * *."
The conclusion reached in the opinion of February 16, 1977 was premised on the language of General Municipal Law, § 134 (added Laws 1910, chapter 558; amended Laws 1922, chapter 265) and Robin v. IncorporatedVillage of Hempstead, 38 A.D.2d 758 (2d Dept., 1972), affd. 30 N.Y.2d 347.