Opn. No.
[…] The board of managers shall be appointed by the county manager, subject to confirmation by the board of representatives, in manner and number according to the administrative code." (Emphasis supplied.)

General Municipal Law, § 126, contained in Article 6 thereof, authorizes the governing board of any county, town, city or village to determine by resolution that there be in the respective municipalities a public general hospital and prescribes the procedures to be followed to establish such. General Municipal Law, § 127, provides for the appointment and terms of office of a board of managers of a public general hospital.

General Municipal Law, § 128, provides, in part:

"The board of managers shall:

"1. Elect from among its members annually a president, a vice-president, and a secretary. It shall appoint a superintendent of the hospital, who shall not be a member of the board of managers, and who shall hold office at the pleasure of said board.