Opn. No.
[…] "9. Make to the governing board of the county, town, city or village by which the hospital is maintained, at such times as said board shall direct, a detailed annual report of the operations of the hospital, the number of patients received, the methods and results of their treatment, and such other matters as may be required of them. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

General Municipal Law, § 129, prescribes in great detail the powers and duties of the superintendent.

General Municipal Law, § 134 (added Laws 1910, chapter 558; amended Laws 1922, chapter 265), provides:

"Whenever a county, town, city or village has, previous to the passage of this act, established a public general hospital, the governing board of said county, town, city or village may by resolution provide that thereafter such hospital shall be controlled and maintained in accordance with the provisions of this act. Any public general hospital which may hereafter be established by any governing board of any county, town, city or village shall be subject to all the provisions of sections one hundred and twenty-six to one hundred and thirty-four, inclusive, of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Robin v.