Requestor: Hon. Richard F. Corbisiero, Jr., Chairman New York State Racing and Wagering Board 400 Broome Street New York, N.Y. 10013
[…] Article I, section 9 of the New York Constitution bans all forms of gambling which are not authorized by the Constitution itself. In addition to provisions establishing the State lottery and pari-mutuel betting on horse racing, the Constitution gives cities, towns and villages the power to authorize eleemosynary groups to raise funds by conducting bingo games and other particular games of chance (NY Const, Art I, § 9[2]). "Games of chance" are defined in the Constitution as
"games in which prizes are awarded on the basis of a winning number or numbers, color or colors, or symbol or symbols determined by chance from among those previously selected or played, whether determined as the result of the spinning of a wheel, a drawing or otherwise by chance".
The procedures for enacting and conducting the various games of chance authorized by section 9 are set forth in article 9-A of the General Municipal Law. Legislation adding bell jar games to the General Municipal Law was enacted in 1988 (L 1988, ch 46).