Requestor: Hon. Richard F. Corbisiero, Jr., Chairman New York State Racing and Wagering Board 400 Broome Street New York, N.Y. 10013
[…] "Games of chance" are defined in the Constitution as
"games in which prizes are awarded on the basis of a winning number or numbers, color or colors, or symbol or symbols determined by chance from among those previously selected or played, whether determined as the result of the spinning of a wheel, a drawing or otherwise by chance".
The procedures for enacting and conducting the various games of chance authorized by section 9 are set forth in article 9-A of the General Municipal Law. Legislation adding bell jar games to the General Municipal Law was enacted in 1988 (L 1988, ch 46). "Bell jars" are defined in the following way:
"`Bell jars' shall mean and include those games in which a participant shall draw a card from a jar or other suitable container which contains numbers, colors or symbols that are covered and which, when uncovered, may reveal that a prize shall be awarded on the basis of a designated winning number, color or symbol or combination of numbers, colors or symbols" (General Municipal Law, § 186[3-a]).
Under the General Municipal Law, games of chance may be operated no more than twelve times a year, for a period of time not to exceed fourteen consecutive hours (General Municipal Law, §§ 186[15], 195-b).