Opn. No.
[…] The inspection and maintenance of New York's bridges is governed by article 9 of the Highway Law. Highway Law §§ 230, et seq. Article 9 establishes a comprehensive program of bridge management and inspection. Section 234 charges all public authorities, public benefit corporations, commissions, county superintendents of highways, town superintendents of highways and the legislative bodies of cities and villages with the responsibility to inspect the bridges* under their respective jurisdictions. Highway Law § 234(1).

Subdivision 10 of section 234 authorizes counties to assume responsibility for the inspection and maintenance of "any bridge having a span of twenty-five feet or over which is on a town highway or any town bridge, over twenty-five feet long located within an incorporated village". Highway Law § 234(10).

Your letter notes that the Madison County Board of Supervisors is currently contemplating taking over responsibilities for certain bridges located within the towns and villages of the county, as well as bridges within the City of Oneida.