Opn. No.
[…] Oneida is located within Madison County, and you have informed us that it is classified as a city of the third class (i.e., population of less than 50,000, see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 107). Your question is whether article 9 authorizes the county to take over responsibility for the inspection and maintenance of bridges in the City of Oneida.

We conclude that it may. In addition to the above-cited provision concerning the takeover of town and village bridges, article 9 also permits the county to takeover bridges located in cities of the third class. Section 237 of the Highway Law provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a city of the third class shall be deemed a town for the purposes of [article 9]". Highway Law § 237. Inasmuch as you have informed us that Oneida is a city of the third class, the county may assume responsibility for its bridges in accordance with Highway Law § 234(10); see, 1982 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 190.