Opn. No.
[…] We believe that it would be inappropriate for your bureau head to serve as a consultant to the Albany County Sheriff to perform the work outlined above. Section 74(3)(a) of the Public Officers Law states that no State employee "should accept other employment which will impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of his official duties." Since the employee is the head of the bureau that monitors and evaluates procedures in local facilities, including the Albany County Jail, he would be placed in the position of defending his recommendations because they were his, whereas he might be less inclined to defend recommendations made