Opn. No.
[…] Ryan v Green, 58 N.Y. 295 [1874]).

We note also that the Public Officers Law goes well beyond actual conflict of interest by warning against the appearance of a conflict. For a State bureau head to accept outside employment as a consultant to a local agency that is subject to review by the bureau might appear to the public as an attempt "to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges * * * for himself" (§ 74[3][d]), or as a situation in which "he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust" (§ 74[3][h]).

We conclude that the head of a State bureau charged with monitoring and reviewing the operation of a local government agency may not act as a consultant to that agency in the area so subject to monitoring and review.