TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 185); and (3) the 'compelling public policy consideration' that the actual or apparent
incompatibility, between the role of defense counsel and that of the city attorney-
prosecutor, would undermine the vital element of public confidence in the system.
(Id., at pp. 185-186.)"
7. 87-905
Considerations respecting the interests of the accused and the right of that person to waive any
irregularity which might arise by virtue of the attorney's dual status (id. at 673), are equally pertinent
to those who serve under contract or appointment.
Finally, the last sentence of Government Code section 41805 suggests a broad
interpretation: "This section shall not preclude any city from limiting or prohibiting the private
practice of any attorney it retains or employs." (Emphasis added.) It is concluded that an attorney
who contracts with a city to provide services as city attorney may lawfully contract with the county
in which the city is located to provide a defense for a criminally accused indigent subject to the