TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] personnel of the employing city are not involved in any significant respect and (2) in which the
defendant has knowingly and intelligently waived any irregularity which might be perceived by
reason of the Rhodes proscription . . . subject to appropriate exercise of the trial court's discretion
in a particular case." (Emphasis added; cf. generally People v. Pendleton (1979) 25 Cal.3d 371,
379.)
Montgomery was decided on March 31, 1975. On September 6, 1975, the Legislature
5. 87-905
enacted Government Code section 41805 (Stats. 1975, ch. 556):
"(a) No city attorney who does not, in fact, exercise prosecutorial
responsibilities on behalf of the city or cities by which he is employed shall be
precluded from defending or assisting in the defense of, or acting as counsel for, any
person accused of any crime except for violation of any ordinance of the city or cities
by which he is employed, provided that:
"(1) The city or cities by which he is employed expressly relieve him of any
and all prosecutorial responsibilities on its or their behalf; and
"(2) The accused has been informed of and expressly waives any rights