HON. JOSEPH A. SPANO Corporation Counsel, Port Jervis
[…] * * *
"(3) The transaction of its business." (Emphasis supplied.)
Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1)(a)(3) implements the constitutional provision as it relates to a city.
Municipal Home Rule Law, § 20(5), provides in part:
"5. In the case of a local government which does not have an elective chief executive officer as defined by subdivision four of section two of this chapter, no local law shall be passed by the legislative body until a public hearing thereon has been had before such body and in every other local government no such local law shall be approved by the elective chief executive officer until a public hearing thereon has been had before him. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
In 1971 Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 69, we commented on Municipal Home Rule Law, § 20, as follows: