Henry J. Logan, Esq County Attorney, Westchester
[…] The various divisions of State government are not included in this definition of local governments. Thus, we believe that the provisions of section 209-m are not applicable to requests for assistance emanating from any of the branches, departments or divisions of State government.*
Under section 209-f of the General Municipal Law, the Governor may direct the State Police and municipal police forces, including those of counties, to provide assistance "whenever the public interest requires it." (id., § 209-f[1]). Assumption of costs and liability are not addressed in section 209-f, although subdivision 1 does provide as follows:
"While engaged in duty and rendering service in such county, town, city or village, the deputies, officers and members of such police forces shall have the same powers, duties, rights, privileges and immunities as if they were performing their duties in the civil or political subdivision in or by which they are normally employed".
You may also wish to consult article 2-B of the Executive Law, governing State and local disaster preparedness (Executive Law §§ 20 — 29-d).