Leslie Plump, P.C. Counsel, Glen Cove Industrial Development Agency
[…] Chapter 954 of the Laws of 1974 added winter recreation to the list. Chapter 267 of the Laws of 1977 added horse racing facilities, and chapter 630 of that year removed "winter" so that all recreation facilities are covered. These several amendments reinforce the general thrust of Article 18-A — that is, that it is primarily designed to assist commerce and industry in the traditional understanding of that phrase. For instance, Assembly Bill 3006 introduced on February 12, 1979, would add hospital facilities.
Section 858 today grants industrial development agencies the power to assist "industrial, manufacturing, warehousing, commercial, research and recreation facilities including industrial pollution control facilities and horse racing facilities". It is obvious that a nursing home or other health-related facility can be drawn into the grant of power only under the umbrella of the word "commercial". The legislative history set forth above is devoid of even a hint that "commercial" is to be read so broadly.