Hon. Morley C. Townsend Hanover Town Counsel
[…] While section 130, subd 7, of the Town Law authorizes towns to regulate parking on streets, sidewalks and public places, it does not specifically authorize the regulation of parking on private property.
The absence of specific authority to regulate parking on private property does not, however, mean that a town may not enact ordinances protecting private property in the Town (see, 1957 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 59) so long as they are not in conflict with either the Vehicle and Traffic Law or the Town Law. Section 130 of the Town Law, which is the general grant of police power to towns, includes an authorization to adopt ordinances, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the following purpose:
"15. Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals or general welfare of the community, including the protection and preservation of the property of the town and of its inhabitants, and of peace and good order, * * *". (Emphasis added.)
Significantly, towns have specific authority pursuant to subdivision 19 of section 130 of the Town Law to enact ordinances prohibiting "trespass to public and private property, for the purpose of protection and preservation of the property of the town and of its inhabitants and of peace and good order."
As you indicate in your letter, a person who, without permission, leaves his motor vehicle on property belonging to another may be guilty of trespass (Penal Law, § 140.05; cf. People v Popack, 14 N.Y.2d 566 [1964]).