Honorable Orin Lehman Commissioner Executive Department Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation
[…] Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides for the defense and indemnification of State officers and employees who are found liable for acts or omissions which occur while the officer or employee is discharging his duties. (See Olmstead v Britton, 48 A.D.2d 539 [4th Dept, 1975]; DeVivo v Grosjean, 48 A.D.2d 158 [3d Dept, 1975], 1981 Op Atty Gen, February 24, 1981, a copy of which is enclosed.) The statute provides that if the officer or employee requests representation in compliance with section 17 (4), "the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding * * * arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of hispublic employment or duties * * *" (§ 17 [2]) (emphasis added).