Opn. No.
[…] Criminal Procedure Law, § 2.10(21) includes among those designated as peace officers:

"a. Uniformed court officers of the unified court system.

b. Court clerks of the unified court system in the first and second departments.

c. Marshall, deputy marshall, clerk or uniformed court officer of a district court.

(d) Marshalls or deputy marshalls of a of city court. . .".

To insulate peace officers from liability, including liability arising out of exercise of off-duty law enforcement authority, the Legislature added subsection 3 to CPL, § 2.20 (L 1985, ch 722):

"A peace officer, whether or not acting pursuant to his special duties, who lawfully exercises any of the powers conferred upon him pursuant to [CPL, § 2.20(1)], shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of his public employment for purposes of defense and indemnification rights and benefits that he may be otherwise entitled to under the provisions of section fifty-k of the general municipal law, section seventeen or eighteen of the public officers law, or any other applicable section of law".

Your question is whether an employment relationship between an off-duty peace officer and a private organization or individual takes the peace officer outside the coverage of section 2.20(3).

This issue is analogous to others addressed by this office in the past.