Opn. No.
[…] You wish to include among these guidelines advice as to whether, and under what circumstances, the State is relieved of its obligation to defend and indemnify employees who exercise peace officer powers during the course of their off-duty employment.

Peace officers are officials in positions designated by the Legislature who, following special training,* are empowered to perform a variety of law enforcement tasks while both on and off duty. Criminal Procedure Law, § 2.10(21) includes among those designated as peace officers:

"a. Uniformed court officers of the unified court system.

b. Court clerks of the unified court system in the first and second departments.

c. Marshall, deputy marshall, clerk or uniformed court officer of a district court.

(d) Marshalls or deputy marshalls of a of city court. . .".

To insulate peace officers from liability, including liability arising out of exercise of off-duty law enforcement authority, the Legislature added subsection 3 to CPL, § 2.20 (L 1985, ch 722):