NEW YORK CONSTITUTION Article VI, § 17, subd. d; TOWN LAW §60-a, subd. 2; ELECTION LAW § 149-a;
[…] The resolution of the Town Board to reduce the number of town justices provided that the office eliminated was the one having a term commencing on January 1, 1978. The resolution was subject to a referendum on petition, the time for the filing of which has now expired without a petition having been filed.
In the absence of a constitutional provision to the contrary, a person has no vested right in a public office (Butler v Pennsylvania, 10 How [US] 402). The New York Constitution, Article VI, § 17, subd. d provides, in part as follows:
"d. The number of the judges of each of such town, village and city courts and the classification and duties of the judges shall be prescribed by the legislature. The terms, method of selection and method of filling vacancies for the judges of such courts shall be prescribed by the legislature, provided, however, that the justices of town courts shall be chosen by the electors of the town for terms of four years from and including the first day of January next after their election."
The provisions specifying four-year terms for justices of town courts has been construed to prohibit the shortening of the term of office of a town justice. (Town of Putnam Valley v Slutzky, 283 N.Y. 334, reargument denied 284 N.Y. 590, [1940].)