Opn. No.
[…] Added Laws of 1957, chapter 913, section 2, effective April 24, 1957, created and established the Niagara Falls Housing Authority, as Title 12, section 415 in Article 13 of the Public Housing Law, as a "body corporate and politic" for the accomplishment of purposes specified in New York State Constitution, Article XVIII to be governed under the provisions of the Public Housing Law, Article 3, with the powers as provided for in section 37 (1), which include, inter alia:

"(a) investigate into living conditions in the municipality and into the means of improving such conditions;

"(b) determine where insanitary or substandard housing conditions exist;

* * *

"(e) construct, reconstruct, improve, alter or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration or repair of any project;

"(f) demolish structures;

"(g) clear areas;

"(h) lease, purchase, or otherwise acquire, manage, operate all or any part of any project, or any dwelling unit or units therein, undertaken or completed by any government or housing company;