Opn. No.
[…] Public Authorities Law, § 1299-d (1), contained in said Title 11-A, provides:

"1. The purposes of the authority shall be the continuance, further development and improvement of transportation and other services related thereto within the Niagara Frontier transportation district, including but not limited to such transportation by railroad, omnibus, marine and air, in accordance with the provisions of this title. It shall be the further purpose of the authority to develop and implement a unified mass transportation policy for such district."

Public Authorities Law, § 1299-c (6), also contained in said Title 11-A, provides:

"6. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this or any other law, general, special or local, no officer or employee of the state, or of any public corporation as defined in the general corporation law, shall be deemed to have forfeited or shall forfeit his office or employment or any benefits provided under the retirement and social security law or under any public retirement system maintained by the state or any of its subdivisions by reason of his acceptance of membership on or chairmanship of the authority; provided, however, a member or chairman who holds such other public office or employment shall receive no additional compensation for services rendered pursuant to this title, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of such services."