Opn. No.
[…] "(f) demolish structures;

"(g) clear areas;

"(h) lease, purchase, or otherwise acquire, manage, operate all or any part of any project, or any dwelling unit or units therein, undertaken or completed by any government or housing company;

"(i) Act as agent for or enter into contracts and otherwise cooperate with the federal government in connection with a federal or municipal project, or any federally-aided program to provide dwelling accommodations for persons of low income * * *."

Public Housing Law, § 30 (4), provides, in part:

"4. Not more than one member of an authority may be an official or an employee of the municipality at any one time. In the event that an official or an employee of the municipality shall be appointed as a member of the authority, acceptance or retention of such appointment shall not be deemed a forfeiture of his municipal office or employment, or incompatible therewith or affect his tenure or compensation in any way. * * *"

We find no other statutory prohibition that would disqualify a member of a municipal housing authority from simultaneously holding another public office.