Requestors: Robert C. Mulvey, Esq., County Attorney County of Tompkins County Courthouse Ithaca, New York 14850
[…] At the time, local governments, with the exception of cities, had not been granted any measure of home rule power. N.Y. Const (1938), Art IX. Therefore, Article XVIII was needed to authorize local housing programs.
It is important to note that the entire thrust of Article XVIII is to convey authority on the enumerated entities. It does not restrict authority granted outside Article XVIII to entities which are not so enumerated. Indeed, Article XVIII, by its express terms, preserves authority granted in other articles of the Constitution. Section 10 of Article XVIII provides:
"This article shall be construed as extending powers which otherwise might be limited by other articles of this constitution and shall not be construed as imposing additional limitations." Emphasis supplied.
Thus, Article XVIII does not prohibit county low-income housing programs authorized by other provisions of the Constitution.