Opn. No.
[…] * * *

"5. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office."

The term "office" is defined in section 2 of the Public Officers Law. This office has previously stated that a village building inspector is a local public officer within the meaning of section 2 (1911 Op. Atty. Gen. 454; see, also, Haller v. Carlson,42 A.D.2d 829 [1973], to the effect that a town building inspector in the Town of Ellicott is a public officer).

Article XIII, section 1, of the New York State Constitution provides, as follows:

"§ 1. [Oath of office; no other test for public office]

"Members of the legislature, and all officers, executive and judicial, except such inferior officers as shall be by law exempted, shall, before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: `I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of * * * according to the best of my ability;' and no other oath, declaration or test shall be required as a qualification for any office of public trust, * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

It has been held that the application of this section is not confined to State officers but applies equally to local officers as well (People v. McKinney, 52 N.Y. 374 [1873]).