Opn. No.
[…] Since section 101 of the Civil Service Law makes it a misdemeanor for any officer to pay salary to one whose certification has been refused, you ask for the opinion of this office as to whether the conviction in this instance involves a violation of the oath of office of the Building Inspector so as to create a vacancy in that office.

Section 30 of the Public Officers Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"§ 30. Creation of vacancies

"Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of either of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:

* * *

"5. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office."

The term "office" is defined in section 2 of the Public Officers Law. This office has previously stated that a village building inspector is a local public officer within the meaning of section 2 (1911 Op. Atty. Gen. 454; see, also, Haller v.