1. We concur with the courts below in their conclusion that the assignment is subordinate to later valid liens. The contract was one for a public
[…] He held, however, that the only valid liens were those filed both with the treasurer and with the president of the common council. As against invalid liens the assignment was effective. The bank and the excluded lienors appealed to the Appellate Division. That court unanimously affirmed. The bank and the plaintiff are appellants by permission here.
1. We concur with the courts below in their conclusion that the assignment is subordinate to later valid liens. The contract was one for a public improvement. Section 16 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, ch. 33) is to the effect that an assignment of such a contract or of money due or to become due thereunder is invalid unless the assignment or a copy is filed within ten days "with the head of the department or bureau having charge of such construction," and with the financial officer of the city or other municipal corporation. This assignment was filed with "the financial officer" of the city, i.e., the treasurer. It was not filed, however, with "the head of the department or bureau having charge of such construction."