the possible sentences. United States v. Causey, 185 F.3d 407,
[…] created a grave risk of death to a person,
other than one of the participants in the
offense, such that participation in the act
constituted a reckless disregard for human
life and the victim died as a direct result of
the act.
18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(A)-(D).
The FDPA lists 16 aggravating factors, for which notice must
be provided, that may form the basis for a federal death sentence
for a homicide conviction. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c). Examples of those
factors are: pecuniary gain; substantial planning and
premeditation; conviction for two felony offenses; and
vulnerability of victim. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(8), (9), (10), (11).
As noted, the aggravating factor included in the notice of intent
to seek the death penalty, but not alleged in the indictment, is
“substantial planning and premeditation”, defined by the FDPA as
when “[t]he defendant committed the offense after substantial
planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commit
an act of terrorism”. 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(9).
10
The Government claims the indictment is not deficient if read
with maximum liberality. In its original brief, the Government
contended that the indictment includes “words of similar import” to
the missing FDPA elements, so that a “fair construction” of the