John Doe 1 v. Veneman
[…] approved program.31     Individuals who are authorized to use or

supervise the use of restricted-use pesticides are referred to as

certified applicators.32

     Section 136i-1 of FIFRA requires certified applicators of

restricted-use pesticides to maintain certain application

records.33     Although these records are available to federal and


     27
          See 7 U.S.C § 136a(d).
     28
          See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(d).
     29
          See 40 C.F.R. § 152.175 (2004).
     30
          See 40 C.F.R. § 152-175 (2004).
     31
          See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136(e), 136i.
     32
          See 7 U.S.C. § 136(e).
     33
          See 7 U.S.C. § 136i-1(a)(1).

                                    17
state agencies dealing with pesticide use or any health or

environmental issue related to the use of pesticides, FIFRA

prohibits those agencies from releasing data, “including the

location from which the data was derived, that would directly or

indirectly reveal the identity of individual producers.”34

Consequently, FIFRA prohibits the government from releasing data,

including the location from which the data was derived, that

would directly or indirectly reveal the identity of Cooperators

using the LPC because the LPC uses sodium fluoroacetate.35