2017 IL App (1st) 161780
[…] complainant’s identity.
¶ 14 Defendant also moved for reconsideration, arguing that the court should not have ordered
the disclosure of the exhibits to the complaint, as those exhibits would necessarily reveal the
complainant’s identity in violation of section 7(1)(d)(iv) of the FOIA. Defendant also raised
section 2105-117 of the Code (20 ILCS 2105/2105-117 (West Supp. 2015)), a statutory
amendment that took effect on August 3, 2015, as a basis to find that the complaint and attached
exhibits were exempt from disclosure even if all names and confidential information was
redacted. Section 2105-117 provides:
“All information collected by the Department in the course of an examination or
investigation of a licensee, registrant, or applicant, including, but not limited to, any
complaint against a licensee or registrant filed with the Department and information
collected to investigate any such complaint, shall be maintained for the confidential use
of the Department and shall not be disclosed.” Id.
¶ 15 Plaintiffs responded that section 2105-117 does not apply in this case because it was not
in effect at the time plaintiffs made the FOIA request or when the circuit court issued its ruling
on plaintiffs’ summary judgment motion.