CHRISTOPHER J. PERRY et al., Appellants, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] license. The Department denied his request on January 23, 2013. Perry sought
review of the Department’s denial by the Public Access Counselor (PAC). See 5
ILCS 140/9.5(a) (West 2012) (“A person whose request to inspect or copy a public
record is denied by a public body, except the General Assembly and committees,
commissions, and agencies thereof, may file a request for review with the Public
Access Counselor established in the Office of the Attorney General.”). In a
nonbinding opinion letter, the PAC concluded that Perry’s request was properly
denied under section 7(1)(d)(iv) of the Illinois FOIA because disclosure of the
complaint would “unavoidably disclose the identity of a confidential source,
confidential information furnished only by the confidential source, or persons who
file complaints with or provide information to administrative, investigative, law
enforcement, or penal agencies.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(d)(iv) (West 2014).
¶7 Perry amended the FOIA request on August 26, 2013, requesting that the
Department disclose the complaint “redacted to exclude proper names and
‘confidential information’ ” pursuant to section 7(1) of the FOIA. See 5 ILCS
140/7 (West 2012) (“When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that
contains information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also
contains information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect
to redact the information that is exempt.”). The Department denied the amended
request.
¶8 On November 6, 2014, Perry filed an action against the Department in the Cook
County circuit court. Pursuant to section 11(d), Perry requested the circuit court to
order the Department to produce the redacted complaint. 5 ILCS 140/11(d) (West