CHRISTOPHER J. PERRY et al., Appellants, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] ¶ 14 On September 12, 2013, the Institute filed a request pursuant to the Illinois
FOIA (5 ILCS 140/1 et seq. (West 2012)) seeking the disclosure of “[a]ll
complaints regarding licensed cosmetologists and hair braiders received by the
[Barber, Cosmetology, Esthetics, Hair Braiding, and Nail Technology Board] from
2011 to present.” The Department denied the request on September 30, 2013,
asserting that six separate FOIA exceptions exempted the requested records from
disclosure. On November 22, 2013, the Institute filed a request for review of the
denial with the PAC. See 5 ILCS 140/9.5(a) (West 2012) (“A person whose request
to inspect or copy a public record is denied by a public body, except the General
Assembly and committees, commissions, and agencies thereof, may file a request
for review with the Public Access Counselor established in the Office of the
Attorney General.”). For over a year, the Institute’s request remained pending with
the PAC without resolution. Pursuant to section 11, the Institute filed a complaint in
the Cook County circuit court. See 5 ILCS 140/11 (West 2012).
¶ 15 During the pendency of the lawsuit in the circuit court, Public Act 98-911