CHRISTOPHER J. PERRY et al., Appellants, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] presents an issue of statutory construction and also because it arises from a
summary judgment order. See Stern v. Wheaton-Warrenville Community Unit
School District 200, 233 Ill. 2d 396, 404 (2009). “Summary judgment is proper if,
when viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the pleadings,
depositions, admissions, and affidavits on file demonstrate that there is no genuine
issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law.” Lazenby v. Mark’s Construction, Inc., 236 Ill. 2d 83, 93 (2010).
¶ 31 Section 2105-117 provides:
“Confidentiality. All information collected by the Department in the course of
an examination or investigation of a licensee, registrant, or applicant, including,
but not limited to, any complaint against a licensee or registrant filed with the
Department and information collected to investigate any such complaint, shall
be maintained for the confidential use of the Department and shall not be
disclosed. The Department may not disclose the information to anyone other
than law enforcement officials, other regulatory agencies that have an
appropriate regulatory interest as determined by the Director, or a party
presenting a lawful subpoena to the Department. Information and documents
disclosed to a federal, State, county, or local law enforcement agency shall not
be disclosed by the agency for any purpose to any other agency or person. A
formal complaint filed against a licensee or registrant by the Department or any
order issued by the Department against a licensee, registrant, or applicant shall
be a public record, except as otherwise prohibited by law.” 20 ILCS
2105/2105-117 (West Supp. 2015).
¶ 32 Section 4-24 provides:
“Confidentiality. All information collected by the Department in the course of
an examination or investigation of a licensee or applicant, including, but not
-9
limited to, any complaint against a licensee filed with the Department and
information collected to investigate any such complaint, shall be maintained for
the confidential use of the Department and shall not be disclosed. The
Department may not disclose the information to anyone other than law
enforcement officials, other regulatory agencies that have an appropriate
regulatory interest as determined by the Secretary, or a party presenting a
lawful subpoena to the Department. Information and documents disclosed to a
federal, State, county, or local law enforcement agency shall not be disclosed
by the agency for any purpose to any other agency or person. A formal
complaint filed against a licensee by the Department or any order issued by the
Department against a licensee or applicant shall be a public record, except as
otherwise prohibited by law.” 225 ILCS 410/4-24 (West 2016).