CHRISTOPHER J. PERRY et al., Appellants, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] Council of Lawyers, the Citizen Advocacy Center, and the Illinois Press
Association; the Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press; and the Illinois
Policy Institute and Edgar County Watchdogs.
-2
¶4 BACKGROUND
¶5 Perry’s Request for Review and Circuit Court Proceedings
¶6 On January 21, 2013, Perry filed a FOIA request with the Department seeking
disclosure of a complaint that had been made against his structural engineer’s
license. The Department denied his request on January 23, 2013. Perry sought
review of the Department’s denial by the Public Access Counselor (PAC). See 5
ILCS 140/9.5(a) (West 2012) (“A person whose request to inspect or copy a public
record is denied by a public body, except the General Assembly and committees,
commissions, and agencies thereof, may file a request for review with the Public
Access Counselor established in the Office of the Attorney General.”). In a
nonbinding opinion letter, the PAC concluded that Perry’s request was properly
denied under section 7(1)(d)(iv) of the Illinois FOIA because disclosure of the
complaint would “unavoidably disclose the identity of a confidential source,