CHRISTOPHER J. PERRY et al., Appellants, v. THE DEPARTMENT OF
[…] Department against a licensee or applicant shall be a public record, except as
otherwise prohibited by law.” 225 ILCS 410/4-24 (West 2016).
¶ 33 Prior to the effective dates of both sections 2105-117 and 4-24, certain
information collected by the Department could properly be sought and disclosed.
No one contends otherwise. Both Perry and the Institute filed their respective
Illinois FOIA causes of action prior to the effective dates of both sections. Thus,
both Perry’s and the Institute’s cases were pending at the time sections 2105-117
and 4-24 went into effect. If sections 2105-117 and 4-24 are held to apply to Perry’s
and the Institute’s pending causes of actions, then under section 7(1)(a) of the
Illinois FOIA, the information sought would be exempt. See 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a)
(West 2016) (“Information specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or
State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.”). By way of
background, section 1 of the Illinois FOIA provides, in part:
“The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the
State of Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the