The appellant claims that that section of the Penal Code is unconstitutional upon the grounds:
[…] The relator was brought into the New York Court of General Sessions by a bench warrant issued upon an indictment for pool-selling, in violation of section 351 of the Penal Code, and committed to the custody of the respondent. The writ was issued to test the constitutionality of that section, and was based upon the theory that it was invalid.
The appellant claims that that section of the Penal Code is unconstitutional upon the grounds:
1. That it is in contravention of section 9 of article 1 of the Constitution of the state, which declares: "Nor shall any lottery, or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section;"