Madriz-Alvarado v. Ashcroft
[…] Id. at 306. 16 1101(a)(48)(A) for state deferred adjudications of first offenders for offenses which if prosecuted in federal court would have been eligible for disposition under the FFOA. Even assuming, arguendo only, that the provision of the FFOA (§ 3607(b)) that a deferred adjudication and subsequent dismissal thereunder “shall not be considered a conviction for the purposes of a disqualification or disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose” precludes application of the section 1101(a)(48)(A) definition of conviction to a 21 U.S.C. § 844 proceeding dismissed under the FFOA,12 such a consequence would result only from the applicability of the FFOA to the putative conviction in question and would not to any extent result from any