I respectfully dissent from the majority decision to reverse the Deputy Commissioner's Opinion and Award.
[…] Any exposure to asbestos wrapping dust is questionable, according to Michael Valentine. Even if true, plaintiff's own testimony is that he never worked in the area where stress-relief was practiced.
Assuming without finding that in the instant case plaintiff has met his burden and established that he has an occupational disease by fulfilling the requirements as set out inBooker, it remains for plaintiff to demonstrate by the greater weight of the evidence that a disability resulted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) defines "Disability" as an "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment."