Clark v. Itt Grinnell Piping Company
[…] (3) Exposure to a hazard in employment contributed to or was a significant causal factor, in the development of the disease.

Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 472-73,256 S.E.2d 189, 198-200 (1979). Assuming without finding that in the instant case plaintiff has met his burden, having established that he has an occupational disease by fulfilling the requirements as set out in Booker, it remains for plaintiff to demonstrate by the greater weight of the evidence that a disability resulted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) defines "Disability" as an "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment."