* * * * * * * * * * * Defendant's objection to the inclusion in the record of the attachment to plaintiffs' 2nd amended brief is hereby SUSTAINED.
[…] 6. Under North Carolina statutory and administrative standards, the DHHS has responsibility related to the operation and inspection of local confinement facilities like the Mitchell County Jail. In meeting its statutory responsibility, DHHS has promulgated minimum standards for the construction and operation of local confinement facilities. Additionally, the State Building Code contains additional provisions applicable to the construction of local confinement facilities. N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-221, Minimum Standards, states, in part, that: The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall develop and publish minimum standards for the operation of local confinement facilities and may from time to time develop and publish amendments to the standards. The standards shall be developed with a view to providing secure custody of prisoners and to protecting their health and welfare and providing for their human treatment.
7. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-222, Inspections of LocalConfinement Facilities, states that the Department [of Health and Human Services] personnel shall visit and inspect each local confinement facility at least semi-annually.