* * * * * * * * * * * Defendant's objection to the inclusion in the record of the attachment to plaintiffs' 2nd amended brief is hereby SUSTAINED.
[…] 7. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-222, Inspections of LocalConfinement Facilities, states that the Department [of Health and Human Services] personnel shall visit and inspect each local confinement facility at least semi-annually. The purpose of the inspections is to investigate the conditions of confinement, employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of local confinement facilities as provided for in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153-216(4), and to determine whether the facilities meet the minimum standards published pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-221.
8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-223, Enforcing the MinimumStandards, provides that: If an inspection conducted pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-222 discloses that the jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel of a local confinement facility do not meet the entry level employment standards established pursuant to Chapter 17C or Chapter 17E, or that a local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-221 and, in addition, if the Secretary determines that conditions in the facility jeopardize the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined in the facility, the Secretary is to send notice to the local governing body and to the senior resident superior court judge.