Wright v. Authorized Commercial Equipment Ser.
[…] 19. Decedent was not married and did not have any children.

20. Plaintiff failed to prove by the greater weight of the testimony and evidence that she was wholly or partially dependent upon decedent at the time of his June 5, 2002 injury or at his death.

21. Decedent was survived by his mother, father, and sister.

22. Dr. Curlee assigned a 10% permanent impairment rating to decedent's back on January 14, 2004.

*********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 states that "no compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by . . . his being under the influence of any controlled substance listed in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §90-86, et seq., where such controlled substance was not by prescription by a practitioner." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12(2). Methadone is listed as a Schedule II controlled substance under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-90(2)(o). No medical provider prescribed decedent Methadone and decedent took the *Page 6 Methadone illegally. As such, N.C. Gen.