Purdy-Bilcheck v. IBM Corp.
[…] 22. Plaintiff has filed a motion requesting that new evidence be received into the record relating to some records subpoenaed by Plaintiff.

*********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Section 5A-21 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides the following:

Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in force; (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2008).