Plaintiff alleges that he sustained a fracture to his right elbow on July 23, 1991 while an inmate at the Wake County jail, that he was subsequently transferred to Central Prison and Franklin Correctional Center, and that, continuing through his release from prison on September 16, 1992, the defendant failed and refused to provide adequate medical treatment for this injury. Plaintiff's affidavit was filed on September 15, 1995. In literal contravention of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-297, the affidavit initiating the claim was signed by the claimant's attorney rather than "the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is made". On motion of the defendant, the claim was dismissed.
Orders for the Commission filed July 19, 1994 allowed five claimants to amend their affidavits by re-filing them with their own signatures. The Orders offered this reasoning:
Jennings v. N.C. Department of Correction, I.C. No.