Lambert v. Alcoa, Inc.
[…] Dr. Quinn tested plaintiff's hearing on October 11, 2005 and the audiogram revealed hearing levels of 35, 35, 50, and 50 in the right ear and 40, 35, 45, and 60 in the left ear at the relevant 500, 1000, 2000 and 3000 frequencies.

7. Plaintiff last had his hearing tested by Dr. Morgan at the Stanly Regional Medical Center on January 8, 2007. This audiogram revealed hearing levels of 30, 35, 50 and 60 in the right ear and 30, 35, 50, and 65 in the left ear at the relevant frequencies.

8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28)(d) provides that an employer is only liable "for the difference between the percent of occupational hearing loss . . . and the percentage of loss established by the pre-employment and audiometric examination."