*********** The pleadings and evidence present the following:
[…] 8. Plaintiff's uncorroborated testimony, while sufficient to establish the details of his confrontation with Chambers, is not sufficiently credible or compelling to support any findings regarding the alleged lack or inadequacy of response by Correctional Officers.
9. Plaintiff's testimony bears insufficient weight to conclude that the alleged failure to timely treat his cut resulted in any damage beyond what was inflicted in the affray. *Page 4
*********** The foregoing Findings of Fact engender the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) confers upon the Industrial Commission jurisdiction to hear negligence claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State, "under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina." Bolkhir v. N.C. State Univ.,321 N.C. 706, 709, 365 S.E.2d 898, 900 (1988).