State v. Gabe, Unpublished Decision (11-29-2007)
[…] State v. Brewer, Franklin App. No. 06AP-464, 2006-Ohio-6991; R.C. 2953.32(C)(1).

{¶ 8} The crux of Gabe's appeal is that the trial court erred when it determined he was not a first offender, as defined in R.C. 2953.31(A). We disagree.

{¶ 9} Whether an individual is a first offender is reviewed de novo by the appellate court. State v. Mullins, Cuyahoga App. No. 85273,2005-Ohio-2193. If the applicant is not a first offender, the court lacks jurisdiction to grant the expungement. State v. Kirtley (July 22, 1999), Cuyahoga App. No. 75901.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2953.31(A) states in pertinent part, that a first offender "means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Pursuant to statute, only a person with a single conviction generally qualifies for expungement. However, the Ohio Revised Code creates exceptions to this general rule.