State v. Lowery, Unpublished Decision (8-16-2004)
[…] {¶ 9} "IV. The trial court erred by limiting its scope of consideration to the time of application, and did not consider the evidence presented at the hearing."

I. {¶ 10} In its First Assignment of Error, the state maintains appellee was not a "first-time offender," and that the trial court therefore abused its discretion when it granted appellee's application for expungement of his conviction for unlawful restraint. We disagree.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines "first offender" as "* * * anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." The determination of "first offender" status is a question of law which is subject to independent review by an appellate court, without deference to the decision of the lower court. State v. Krantz, Cuyahoga App. No. 82439, 2003-Ohio-4568, at ¶ 9, citing State v.