In Re Hawkins, 06ap-882 (8-23-2007)
[…] "[P]rior to invoking the jurisdiction of the court under R.C. 2953.32, the applicant must in fact be a `first offender' as defined in R.C. 2953.31." State v. Thomas (1979), 64 Ohio App.2d 141,145. A trial court's expungement of an applicant's conviction, where the applicant is not a first offender, "constitutes an error in the court's exercise of jurisdiction over a particular case" and "is voidable either by way of direct appeal or pursuant to the provisions of Civ.R. 60(B)."State v. Smith, Franklin App. No. 06AP-1059, 2007-Ohio-2873, at ¶ 15.

{¶ 8} As relevant here, R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a "first offender" as one "who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Under certain circumstances, R.C. 2953.31(A) permits courts to count multiple convictions as one for purposes of expungement: *Page 4