In Re Hawkins, 06ap-882 (8-23-2007)
[…] See State v. Suel, Franklin App. No. 02AP-1158, 2003-Ohio-3299. The record contains no evidence regarding the factual basis of either conviction. The record provides no evidence upon which the trial court could, or this court may, determine whether the convictions "result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time[.]" R.C. 2953.31(A). Additionally, although appellee was convicted of both offenses at the same time, there is no evidence regarding the timing of the criminal acts underlying each conviction to determine whether the convictions "result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period[.]" Id. On review of the record, this court is unable to determine whether appellee's convictions in case Nos. 99CR-07-3601 and 00CR-01-140 may be counted as one conviction pursuant to R.C.2953.31.