{¶ 11} In the instant case, because appellee was convicted of a crime and not just acquitted or had his case dismissed, appellee cannot qualify for judicial expungement. State v. Davidson, Franklin App. No. 02AP-665, 2003-Ohio-1448, at ¶ 15; see, also, State v. Bailey, Franklin App. No. 02AP-406, 2002-Ohio-6740, at ¶ 8.
{¶ 12} "The statutory law in effect at the time of the filing of an R.C. 2953.32 application to seal a record of conviction is controlling."LaSalle, supra, at paragraph two of the syllabus. Pursuant to the version of R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) that was in effect at the time of appellee's application, under certain circumstances a "first offender" might apply to the sentencing court for the sealing of a conviction record. According to former R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), "[a]pplication may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony * * *." Former R.C. 2953.31(A),3 in part, provided that a "first offender" is "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously and subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other