State v. Reid, Unpublished Decision (10-12-2000)
[…] On November 8, 1999, appellee filed an application to expunge and seal his record of conviction. The State of Ohio opposed the application on the basis that appellee allegedly had a prior conviction and, therefore, did not meet the statutory requirements for expungement. The trial court granted appellee's application without a hearing in an entry journalized March 22, 2000.

The State is now before this Court and assigns two errors for our review. In its first assignment of error, the State contends that the trial court erred in granting the motion without first holding a hearing.

R.C. 2953.32 governs the procedure for sealing a record of conviction. Subdivision (B) provides, in relevant part:

Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application.

The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. * * * (Emphasis added.) The language of this statutory provision is mandatory and

requires that the trial court hold a hearing on an application for expungement. State v. Saltzer (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 394, 395; State v. Lisy (Sept. 21, 2000), Cuyahoga App.