State v. McGinnis (1993),90 Ohio App.3d 479, 480-81; State v. Mastin (1992), 83 Ohio App.3d 814,815-16.
Procedurally, upon the filing of an application for expungement, the statute requires the trial court to "set a date for a hearing and * * * notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application." R.C. 2953.32(B). The trial court must also make inquiries and obtain reports concerning the applicant. See id. Furthermore, R.C. 2953.32(C)(1) directs the court to do each of the following:
(a) Determine whether the applicant is a first offender * * *;
(b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant;
(c) If the applicant is a first offender who applies pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court;
(d) If the prosecutor has filed an objection in accordance with division (B) of this section, consider the reasons against granting the application specified by the prosecutor in the objection;
(e) Weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant's conviction sealed against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain those records.
The state has argued that Appellant cannot be considered a first offender because his two convictions resulted from different acts that occurred at different times and locations (placing the knife at the home, and later lying to the police at the station). We disagree.