{¶ 2} Linda Blackwell, plaintiff below and appellant herein, raises the following assignment of error:
[…] See Worth v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. (1987),32 Ohio St.3d 238, 241, 513 N.E.2d 253 (stating that "the nature of a given provision is determined not by the label the parties give it, but rather by the legal effect of the provision as expressed by the parties in their agreement").
{¶ 34} Appellant has not argued that Farmers failed to comply with the non-renewal provision. We have included it in our discussion simply to note that the policy distinguishes between a cancellation and a non-renewal.
{¶ 35} Furthermore, contrary to appellant's argument, R.C. 3937.25 does not govern the case at bar. By its terms, the statute applies to "a policy of commercial property insurance, commercial fire insurance, or commercial casualty insurance other than fidelity or surety bonds, medical malpractice insurance, and automobile insurance." See R.C.3937.25(B). The statute reads:
"(B) After a policy of commercial property insurance, commercial fire insurance, or commercial casualty insurance other than fidelity or surety bonds, medical malpractice insurance, and automobile insurance as defined in section 3937.30 of the Revised Code, has been in effect for more than ninety days, a notice of cancellation for such policy shall not be issued by any licensed insurer unless it is based on one of the following grounds:
(1) Nonpayment of premium; * * *
(C) The notice of cancellation required by this section must be in writing, be mailed to the insured at the insured's last known address, and contain all of the following:
(1) The policy number;
(2) The date of the notice;
(3) The effective date of the cancellation;