{¶ 2} Appellant, Paul Hawkins, sets forth the following sole assignment of error:
[…] {¶ 13} R.C. 3937.33 establishes the general automobile insurance policy cancellation notice rule stating, "An insurer may cancel an automobile insurance policy at such time prior to its expiration for such reasons as may be permitted by section 3937.31 of the Revised Code, by mailing to the insured, at his last known address appearing on the insurer's records, at least 30 days prior to the effective date of cancellation, a notice of cancellation pursuant to section 3937.32 of the Revised Code." Accordingly, given that nonpayment of premium is one of the bases for cancellation established by R.C. 3937.31, R.C. 3937.33 next directs that a notice of cancellation be issued in conformity with R.C. 3937.32. Thus, we must next turn our attention to that provision.
{¶ 14} R.C. 3937.32 establishes that, "No cancellation of an automobile insurance policy is effective, unless it is pursuant to written notice to the insured of cancellation. Such notice shall contain: * * * (C) The effective date of cancellation of the policy, which shall not be earlier than thirty days following the date of the notice." Accordingly, the general statutory rule for length of notice required for automobile insurance cancellation pursuant to the enumerated list of bases for cancellation set forth in R.C. 3937.31 is 30 days. *Page 6
{¶ 15} R.C. 3937.32 goes on to carve out a specific exception to this general 30-day notice rule. R.C. 3937.32 (E) unambiguously states, "Where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days notice from the date of mailing of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefore shall be given." Accordingly, the length of notice required for cancellation is abbreviated in those limited cases where the policy cancellation is triggered by the insured's failure to pay the premium owed for the insurance coverage being provided.