{¶ 4} White appeals from his conviction, raising two assignments of error.
[…] The court also placed several other conditions on his community control.
{¶ 4} White appeals from his conviction, raising two assignments of error.
{¶ 5} I. "THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR IN DENYING APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS BECAUSE OHIO REV. CODE § 2909.04(A)(1) PROHIBITS IMPAIRMENT OF MASS COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS SERVICES, NOT IMPAIRMENT OF A SINGLE TELEPHONE"
{¶ 6} White contends that he did not violate R.C. 2909.04(A)(1) because he did not impair mass communication.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2909.04 provides:
{¶ 8} "(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 9} "(1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass *Page 3 communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications[.]"
{¶ 10} We have previously held that, under R.C. 2909.04, the destruction of even a single telephone may constitute a disruption of telephone service, which includes the initiation of telephone calls.State v. Thomas, Montgomery App.