Homeq Servicing Corp. v. Schwamberger, 07ca3146 (5-20-2008)
[…] {¶ 36} HomEq argues that this statute does not apply and that it actually extends the freedom of contract rationale espoused inNottingdale, supra. HomEq also correctly points out that the same argument was rejected by Seventh District Court of Appeals inWilborn.

{¶ 37} R.C. 1301.21 (A)(2) defines "commitment to pay attorney fees" as "an obligation to pay attorney fees that arises in connection with the enforcement of a contract of indebtedness." As we have already determined, however, a requirement to pay attorney fees as a condition of reinstatement of a mortgage does not constitute an obligation to pay attorney fees that arises in connection with the enforcement of a mortgage.