Wilborn v. Bank One Corporation, Unpublished Decision (2-12-2007)
[…] {¶ 47} The judgment of the trial court is hereby affirmed.

Vukovich, J. and DeGenaro, P.J., concurs.

1 Lerner Sampson has filed an appellate brief in this matter. As their brief acknowledges, the trial court's decision dismissing them really did not address appellants' specific claims against Lerner Sampson. Lerner Sampson represented Bank One, Principal, and CMMC in certain foreclosure actions involving some of the appellants. However, Lerner Sampson collected its fees from the banks it represented, not from the invidividual appellants.

2 {¶ a} R.C. 1301.21 provides:

{¶ b} "A) As used in this section:

{¶ c} "(1) `Contract of indebtedness' means a note, bond, mortgage, conditional sale contract, retail installment contract, lease, security agreement, or other written evidence of indebtedness, other than indebtedness incurred for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.

{¶ d} "(2) `Commitment to pay attorneys' fees' means an obligation to pay attorneys' fees that arises in connection with the enforcement of a contract of indebtedness.

{¶ e} "(3) `Maturity of the debt' includes maturity upon default or otherwise.