Wilborn v. Bank One Corporation, Unpublished Decision (2-12-2007)
[…] {¶ 34} In response, appellees argue that R.C. 1301.21 extends the principles of freedom of contract articulated in Worth andNottingdale, thereby further limiting the scope of Miller and other cases upon which appellants rely.

{¶ 35} R.C. 1301.21(A)(2) defines "commitment to pay attorneys' fees" as "an obligation to pay attorneys' fees that arises in connection with the enforcement of a contract of indebtedness." A requirement to pay attorney fees as a condition of reinstatement of a contract of indebtedness does not constitute an obligation to pay attorney fees "that aris[e] in connection with the enforcement of a contract of indebtedness." Washington Mut. Bank v.