Wilborn v. Bank One Corporation, Unpublished Decision (2-12-2007)
[…] Therefore, R.C.1301.21 is inapplicable to the case at hand. R.C. CHAPTER 1321

{¶ 36} Next, appellants cite to R.C. Chapter 1321 which permits lenders, in specific situations, to recover attorney fees incurred in foreclosure of a mortgage. However, appellants highlight that the statute is limited to mortgages for less than $5,000 and does not apply to organizations such as appellees herein including banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, or credit unions.

{¶ 37} R.C. 1321.57(H)(1), which gives a lender authority to recover attorney fees it incurred in the enforcement of a mortgage contract, states, in part:

{¶ 38} "In addition to the interest and charges provided for by this section, no further or other amount, whether in the form of broker fees, placement fees, or any other fees whatsoever, shall be charged or received by the registrant, except costs and disbursements in connection with any suit to collect a loan or any lawful activity to realize on a security interest or mortgage after default, including reasonable attorney fees incurred by the registrant as a result of the suit or activity and to which the registrant becomes entitled by law * * *[.]"

{¶ 39} Additionally, R.C. 1321.53(D)(1) provides:

{¶ 40} "Sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code do not apply to any of the following: