Wilborn v. Bank One Corporation, Unpublished Decision (2-12-2007)
[…] {¶ 38} "In addition to the interest and charges provided for by this section, no further or other amount, whether in the form of broker fees, placement fees, or any other fees whatsoever, shall be charged or received by the registrant, except costs and disbursements in connection with any suit to collect a loan or any lawful activity to realize on a security interest or mortgage after default, including reasonable attorney fees incurred by the registrant as a result of the suit or activity and to which the registrant becomes entitled by law * * *[.]"

{¶ 39} Additionally, R.C. 1321.53(D)(1) provides:

{¶ 40} "Sections 1321.51 to 1321.60 of the Revised Code do not apply to any of the following:

{¶ 41} "(1) Persons lawfully doing business under the authority of any law of this state, another state, or the United States relating to banks, savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, or credit unions[.]"

{¶ 42} As OMBA and Freddie Mac correctly note in the amicus brief, appellants fail to explain why the General Assembly chose to make the attorney fee provision found in R.C. 1321.57(H)(1) inapplicable to organizations similar to appellees.