State v. Marini, Unpublished Decision (9-25-2000)
[…] Appellant argues this court's decision in State v. Rush (July 7, 1997), Stark App. No. 96CA419, unreported, is controlling sub judice. We find Rush does not apply based upon this court's decision in State v.Emerick (September 23, 1997), Licking App. No. 97 CA 37, unreported.

Assignments of Error I and V are denied. II Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for speedy trial violations. We disagree.

Appellant argues he was entitled to dismissal because he was not brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after requesting final disposition pursuant to R.C. 2941.401 which states as follows:

When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is